Course Archive

SUMMER COURSE ARCHIVE :   CHAMPERNOWNE SUMMER COURSES  2008 – 2016  

The Champernowne Trust has been fortunate to have a had may fine speakers and workshop leaders over since its inception in 1972.

Below you find a list for the most recent years.  We will gradually include earlier courses to make the archive complete.

Course number

Year dates &

Committee

Course theme

Guest Speakers

Workshop leaders

43

31st July – 5th August 2016 

 

Director: Michael Vizard 

Director of Music: Hilary Fisher 

Lindsey Harris 

Tom Lindsay 

Coral Mann 

The Ice and the Fire:

Empowering Heart and Mind 

Ann Shearer 

Tamsin Edwards 

Brenda Crowther 

John Miller 

Dance Movement Aleka Loutsis 

Music Alison Davies 

Drama Richard Hougham 

Fairy tales Antonia Boll 

Writing Michael Vizard 

 

Art Studio leaders Catriona MacInnis & Claire Lee 

42

3rd – 8th August 2014 

 

Director Michael Vizard

Hilary Fisher

Tom Lindsay

Lindsey Harris

Coral Mann

 

Becoming Human:

Exploring Inner and Outer Worlds 

Anne Baring 

Stephen Friedrich 

Paul Maiteny 

Alan Mulhern 

Dance Movement Aleka Loutsis 

Music Alison Davies 

Art Coral Mann and Lene Rasmussen 

Writing Michael Vizard 

Storytelling Carol Graham 

 

Art Studio leaders Coral Mann & Lene Rasmussen 

41  2012 

Director Michael Vizard 

Coral Mann 

Richard Lanham 

Nina Papadopoulos 

Pam Stirling 

Administrator Andrew Clements 

Opposition:

Destruction & Creation 

Jim Fitzgerald 

Pam Stirling 

Josephine Evetts-Secker 

Lindsey Radermacher 

Kyrie James 

Chris Wood 

Art Richard Lanham 

Dance Movement Nina Papadopoulos 

Writing Michael Vizard

Music Averil Williams 

 

Art Studio Leaders Richard Lanham and Lene Rasmussen 

 

40  2011 

Director Michael Vizard 

Andrew Clements 

Richard Lanham 

Nina Papadopoulos 

Pam Stirling 

Facing the Unknown

Julian David 

Dariane Pictet 

Richard Lanham 

Guglielmo Schinina 

Clare Short & Helen Jury 

Svetlana Zdravkovic 

Writing Sonia Fraser 

Drama Alison Kelly 

Music Peter McGowan 

Dance Movement Nina Papadopoulos 

Mask Emma Ramsden 

 

Art Studio Leaders Richard Lanham & Lene Rasmussen 

39  2010 

Director Michael Vizard

Annabel Bosanquet 

Andrew Clements 

Richard Lanham 

Nina Papadopoulos 

Coming Home 

Philippa Brown 

Jim Fitzgerald 

Tia Kuchmy 

Lenny Fagin 

Geoffrey Newman 

Renos Papadopoulos 

Penelope Hall 

Drama Alison Kelly 

Music Peter McGowan 

Dance Movement Nina Papadopoulos 

Writing Jenny Pearson 

Mask Emma Ramsden 

 

38  2009 

Director Michael Vizard 

Andrew Clements 

Annabel Bosanquet 

Richard Lanham 

Nina Papadopoulos 

Catrin Thorp 

Love and Power 

Craig Stephenson 

Stefano Carta 

Margaret Wilkinson 

Paul Bishop 

Felicity de Zulueta 

Alyson Coleman 

37  2008

Director Michael Vizard 

Annabel Bosanquet 

Andrew Clements 

Nina Papadopoulos 

Touchstones:

Recognising the Essential 

Henry Abramovitch 

Peter McGowan 

Gillian Clezy 

Myfanwy Rees 

Craig Stephenson